BetWest

BetWest

400% welcome package + 350 free spins

5 deposits · Wager 35× deposit + bonus; spin winnings 40× · 10 days · Bonus cash-out capped at 10× bonus.

Register
Skip to content

BetWest bonus: how the wagering is calculated

The welcome package is wagered at 35x the deposit plus the bonus, and the free spin winnings at 40x, all within ten days. A £100 first deposit with a 100% match therefore needs £7,000 of bets before the bonus can be withdrawn. The package spreads 400% over five deposits and adds 350 free spins. Pound caps for each deposit step are shown in the account; the examples here use round amounts to make the arithmetic visible.

BetWest bonusView bonuses

The terms in the order they are applied

Deposit plus bonus: 35x

The five deposits are matched at 100%, 75%, 75%, 50% and 100%. The requirement is applied to the sum of the deposit and the bonus it earned, not to the bonus alone. Our help centre gives the same method in its own example: a 50% bonus on a deposit with a 35x requirement is calculated on the deposit plus the 50% bonus, multiplied by 35.

Free spin winnings: 40x

The 350 free spins come in with the first deposit and are released at 35 a day over ten days. Winnings from them are wagered 40x. Separately, the weekly reload of 50 free spins carries the same 40x on its winnings.

The time limit: 10 days

The ten days apply to completing the wagering. When a requirement is large, divide it by ten to see the average amount you would need to bet each day.

The win cap: 10x the bonus

Winnings turned into cash from bonus funds are capped at ten times the bonus. A bonus of £100 can release at most £1,000.

Worked example: wagering a 100% first deposit

Take a first deposit of £100 matched at 100%, with the bonus inside the cap shown in the account for this step.

StepCalculationResult
Bonus credited£100 x 100%£100
Balance to wager on£100 deposit + £100 bonus£200
Requirement£200 x 35£7,000
Average per day over 10 days£7,000 / 10£700
Largest cash release£100 bonus x 10£1,000

Free spin winnings follow separately. If the free spins of one day return £20, the requirement on that sum is £20 x 40 = £800.
A second deposit shows the effect of the lower rate. An £80 deposit with a 75% bonus gives £60, the base is £140 and the requirement is £140 x 35 = £4,900. A 50% fourth deposit of £60 gives £30, the base is £90 and the requirement is £3,150. The percentage matters, but the deposit itself still makes up the larger share of the base, so halving the match rate does not halve the wagering. Claiming all five steps with deposits of £100, £80, £80, £60 and £100 would total £420, earn £350 in bonus funds and add up to £26,950 of wagering, each step calculated on its own.

Where progress is shown

The percentage in the profile counts the requirement of each active bonus, and it is shown in the section for active bonuses. Look at it after a long session rather than counting stakes by hand. The full conditions of an offer open from the link on its card, and the conditions of a special offer sent to you directly are either stated in the offer itself or linked from it.

Other offers with their own multipliers

OfferMatch or rateRequirementNotes
Weekend reload50% plus 50 free spins35x deposit plus bonus10 days to complete
Weekly reload50 free spins40x on winningsOffer terms apply
Daily cashbackUp to 15%1xVIP levels 3 to 5
Live cashback25%1xLive casino play

When a withdrawal request fails during wagering

Most games contribute to the requirement, and some contribute more than others. The contribution table is part of the general Terms, so check it before you play live tables or table games with an active bonus. If a withdrawal request does not go through while a bonus is active, work through the three checks in the order that our help centre gives them: is the wagering requirement complete, are the funds in the cash balance and not the bonus balance, and has the withdrawal limit been reached. In the example above, a player who has wagered £5,000 of the £7,000 has completed 71% and will see that figure in the profile; the remaining £2,000 must be played before the request can succeed. If the checks pass and the error persists, use the latest version of Google Chrome, clear the cache and cookies, try another device, disable pop-up blockers and retry after an hour, then send support a screenshot of the error.

Activating and following up

After a qualifying deposit, a notification says the bonus has been claimed, and Activate completes it. A missed notification can be answered from the profile. If a bonus is absent, contact support before you play, because a manual credit has to be made first. Write to [email protected] or use live chat, quoting the deposit time and amount.

FAQ – BetWest

Our Help Centre states that welcome offers are available to newly registered players after their first deposit.

A special offer either contains its terms or links to the general Terms and Conditions.

No. Wagering is a multiple of the deposit plus bonus. Return to Player is a long-term average of money paid back by a slot and says nothing about one session.

Yes. Games can be opened in demo mode without logging in, where the bonus is not in play.

Ask for a break or closure from [email protected] or live chat.

By email to our support team, which the responsible department reviews, under the procedure in the general Terms and Conditions.

The general Terms and Conditions, which the Help Centre refers to for contribution tables and complaints.